Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 results
Sep 9, 2012

my cd4 results in 8/11 were 870 (recently dx.then). now 9/12 down to 746, should i begin meds viral load abt 7000. i hear many mixed advice. please help me. thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although current guidelines suggest that a person should start HIV treatment regardless of what the CD4 count is (even if its in the normal range), this is primary based on expert opinion and some retrospective data. That's why you here mixed opinions on this. In general, it is probably better to start sooner rather than later to get the virus under control and preserve immune function. Thus, although your CD4 count is in the normal range and your viral load is in the low to moderate range, it is likely best to start now and keep your CD4 count in the normal range rather than wait until it drops to some lower threshold.



Previous
stressed!!
Next
Viral Load and CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement