Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are my numbers "good" and can i improve them wthout the use of medicine.
Sep 2, 2012

Hi, I've been diagnosed with HIV a few months ago. Being under complete shock, i don't remember my first lab reults. But I do have those from about week ago.

CD4/CD8 : 0.45 CD4 : 506 CD8 : 1114 Viral load : 31 600

As mentioned, although i will never say no to a my doctors orders, are my numbers considered good and is it possible to improve them? If s, how?

I always ate healthy in my lie, but now i'm eating healthier than ever. Also, i started drinking Rooibos tea.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your CD4 count is in the normal range (500-1500), your viral load is in the moderate range. The best way to improve your situation is with HIV medications. That will make your viral load become undetectable and preserve your immune function.



Previous
testosterone test and thyroid
Next
Really confused here. PCR results may either be ruining my life, or saving it.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement