Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I HAVE NO TREATMENT
Sep 2, 2012

Hi Dr. I live in Venezuela. I have 5 years since I was diagnosticated, but Im not taking ARVs yet. So, my last test of CD4 results in 512 and CV in 4200 copies. Now, 5 months later Ive been getting sick with some opportunist diseases. I have been taking antibiotics and some medicines por these cause, but DO YOU THINK I HAVE TO BEGIN MY ARVs treatment? DO YOU THINK IT COULD CAUSE ME ANY TROUBLE IN MY STOMACH WHEN ID BEGIN? EXCUSE MY ENGLISH, BUT IM SO WORRIED. I will appreciate your answer as soon as possible... Thanks...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We usually don't see people get opportunistic infections with a CD4 count greater than 500. The normal range of CD4 counts is between 500 to 1500. Are you sure that these are HIV-associated opportunistic infections, which are usually seen in people with AIDS (a CD4 count < 200 or < 14%), and not some other kind of infection? In addition, your viral load is pretty low, which also goes along with your normal CD4 count. I would have to know what the specific infections are in order to determine whether HIV treatment was indicated.



Previous
Newly diagnosed, low % but not put on meds yet
Next
Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) DNA Quantification (Viral load) - COBAS TaqMan

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement