Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnosed, low % but not put on meds yet
Sep 2, 2012

Hi Doc, I was diagnosed after sero converting in June. Baseline results 4million VL, CD4 490, 30%. Just had second results which were 1.2million VL, CD4 412, 13%. Doc said "we might put you on meds if next test is the same". It seems from reading around that I should already be on meds with these figures, although the clinic dont see any sense of urgency. Will my immune system recover possibly or should I ask to go on meds now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If infection really occurred in June, then these numbers could still represent a decline in CD4% due to acute infection. However, I am concerned about the significant drop in CD4%, which may or may not recover, given the viral load is still so high. I would favor starting treatment now and stopping that trend by controlling the virus, so recovery of your immune system can be accelerated rather than having your immune system try to do this itself.



Previous
chronic hepb
Next
I HAVE NO TREATMENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement