Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic hepb
Sep 2, 2012

i have been suffering from chronic hepb for more than one year. taking baraclude.now the result is viral load is <20iu/ml.my question is whether i continue the tablet further and how long?whether any chances of getting seroconversion of hbsag

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The short answer is you need to continue the baraclude. Although you have had a good virologic response, the fact the your HBsAg is still positive indicates the virus is still present, although at a very low level of activity given the undetectable viral load. It is still positive to see your HBsAg become negative, but only time will tell whether that will happen.



Previous
My Diagnosis
Next
Newly diagnosed, low % but not put on meds yet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement