Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive for less than a year
Aug 25, 2012

I have been positive for less than a year I was negative in june of 2011 and february 2012 I tested positive. My initial viral load was 20,000 and cd4 was 390. Second Test 4 months later my viral load is 77,000 with a cd4 count of 300. How fast does your cd4 count drop I am afraid I am going to drop to AIDS before I can get on meds. Im currently not on medication and my genotype is resistant to atripla - was planning on getting this medication in a clinical trial but due to me being resistant I no longer qualify. I dont anticipate meds until nov, dec sometime. My question is should I be worried, are there any other options for me? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Both sets of test results indicate you should be on HIV treatment. Although you likely can wait until November, if you have access to HIV meds, you should start sooner. There are multiple options available to you if you are resistant to one or all of the medications that are contained within Atripla.



Previous
Trying to make sense
Next
chalazia, styes and hiv-desperate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement