Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused on test results
Aug 25, 2012

Recently got back results as follows:

Western Blot Interp: "Result Below..." RESULT: Result: Indeterminate Specimen could not be determined either positive or negative. Repeat testing after 4-6 weeks is recommended.

! Please note: "Result Below..." RESULT: In the standard HIV-1 antibody testing algorithm from the CDC, only specimens that are repeatedly reactive in the EIA screening assay and confirmed in a more specific supplemental assay, such as Western Blot, are considered HIV-1 positive and indicative of HIV-1 infection. Patients who are repeatedly reactive in the HIV 1, 2 and O screening assay, but negative or indeterminate by Western blot with a clinical, epidemiologic, or laboratory history that suggests HIV-2 or non-B subtype infection may need additional testing with specific supplemental assays for those HIV variants.

gp160 Ab Absent gp120 Ab Absent p65 Ab Absent p55 Ab Absent p51 Ab Absent gp41 Ab Absent gp40 Ab Absent p31 Ab Absent p24 Ab Equivocal p18 Ab Absent

Please clarify for me does this show HIV +?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The result is indeterminate and needs to be repeated in 4-6 weeks.



Previous
What health risks exist for a somewhat normal cd4 count (around 500)?
Next
types of of 0medicine i take

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement