Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What health risks exist for a somewhat normal cd4 count (around 500)?
Aug 25, 2012

I know a somewhat stable cd4 count around 500 (actually slightly above)is considered to be ok in hiv+ people but could it compare to a healthy person's immune system?

I fear that i am in much greater risk of contracting different infections and cancers (not necessarily hiv related) and have less chances to heal from them than the normal population.Is this true?

I've recovered from an extremly low cd4 count , 20, about ten years ago.My viral load is also undetectable from the time i started treatment.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The answer is complex and depends on many factors, including age, underlying genetics (family history), in addition to possible immune system impairment or side effects of HIV medications. You are obviously in much better shape than when you were diagnosed. How much recovery or continued loss of your immune system can would lead to additional medical problems is very difficult to quantify.



Previous
Concern about my Lab Result
Next
Confused on test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement