Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concern about my Lab Result
Aug 25, 2012

I have been on Atripla for almost a year now,3 months ago my Cd4 was 200 and VL was less than 30 copies.I just had Lab work done again,my CD4 is 266 but my VL went up to 98 copies.I am very scare,should I be concern about not be VL undetectable again?Some people said numbers go up and down sometime is that true?Looking forward for your answer Doc.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

At this point, I would not be concerned. Yes, your viral load can blip, and in almost all cases will go back down to undetectable levels. If on the other hand, your viral load continues to increase on the next test, then you may need to modify your HIV meds.



Previous
labs results
Next
What health risks exist for a somewhat normal cd4 count (around 500)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement