Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4%
Aug 25, 2012

Hello

I hope you are well! I have just had my baseline tests back. CD4 is 470 (18%), viral load 190000. I am confused.com! I understand that CD4% is a better indication of prognosis and that 14% is defined as AIDS. Taking this into account, should I be insisting that I go onto meds? The doc suggested I wait and get the tests re done in 3 weeks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although the numbers are unlikely to change significantly, there is no harm in waiting to have them repeated. If the numbers are consistent with what the first numbers show, then yes, you need to start HIV treatment.



Previous
Sushi
Next
Seeking treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement