Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is my initial CD4 count artificially low because of severe acute HIV infection
Aug 19, 2012

Infected in May (I know exactly when) and had tested neg in April, 2012 and Dec 2011 so I know it's a recent infection. Massively sick July 3-13, got a bit better, then awful night sweats from July 24-31. I assume this is acute HIV and my experience sounds worse than most.

Diagnosed HIV+ on 7/24. I had my initial blood work done on 7/30 and all good news except viral load around 775,000 and CD4 at 381. Is my CD4 artificially low because of the acute HIV phase? Any chance it will go up to a higher "set point"?

I am a 39 yo (otherwise) healthy male. I would like to put off meds until November (or later) to sort out my life, but if my infection is this bad I'm inclined to start right away.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given your history of prior negative HIV tests, this does sound like acute HIV infection. It is likely that your lower CD4 count and high viral load are the result of acute infection, and you could see an improvement in your CD4 count and viral load as your immune system gets some control of the infection. I think I would get another set of numbers before November to see where the trend is going. If your numbers are better say next month, then you can afford to wait. If however your numbers are the same or worse, I would recommend starting HIV treatment sooner rather than later.



Previous
CD4 Counts and Viral Loads Info
Next
Sushi

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement