Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Beating HIV without AVT
Aug 19, 2012

I was diagnosed HIV+ in March 2012, My viral load was 6,000,000. 2 months later, without treatment, my viral load dropped to 1,000,000. My body was fighting off the virus, right? However, I was still warned that I should immediately start AVT right away. Should I have waited longer, to see if my body could continue to fight the virus on it's own? Some people can live upto 10 years without treatment, but I only lasted 2 months.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although that looks like a significant decline in viral load when comparing those two values, that is really not that significant a decline and could represent assay variability. A viral load of 1 million is still a very high value. You don't indicate what your CD4 count was before starting treatment. However, many experts would agree that starting HIV treatment with that high of a viral load would be the right thing to do.



Previous
is it too late? My cd4 level is below 138
Next
CD4 Counts and Viral Loads Info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement