Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it too late? My cd4 level is below 138
Aug 19, 2012

Hello I live in Turkey,36 years old. I have learnt two weeks ago that I am HIV + and today I got my viral load and cd4 test results. During this 2 weeks period i researched the internet to learn as much as I can. My results seem very bad.I was thinking that I am recently infected but I now realize that I am infected at least 2-3 years ago or longer so I feel a little bit panic. Please guide me. Since the hiv expertise in Turkey is still developing.

My results. viral load : 157.000 ML ( test Roche CoBAs taqman) CD3 : 761mm3 CD4: 135 mm3 CD8: 561 mm3 CD3 %79 ( 60-85) CD4 % 14 ( 29-59) CD8 % 61( 19-48) CD4/cD8 :0.23

My blood results: wbc : 3.08 L ( 3.98-10.2) Rbc ; 4.4l ( 4.69- 6.13) Hgb : 13,4 ( 14,1 - 18,1) Hct : 40 L ( 43.5 - 53.7) Neut# 1.75 l ( 1.78-5.38) Lym# 0.98 L ( 1.32- 3.57) Mon# 0.26 L ( 0.3 - 0.82)

CRP ( quant.) 56.44 ( 0- 8.2) Ldh 400 ( 125-243) Also iron (fe) is very low 11 l ( 34-162)

4 weeks ago I went to hospital because of a serious dierahha, high fever and night sweats. Then my doctor told me that my blood results were not so good, there were signs of anemia, my liver might have problems also spleen enlargement - splenomegali. Then hiv test was done.

Now i dont feel any serious problem, ( no diarrhae , no fever .. )But I only feel swolen lymph nodes.

Please guide me, as far as I read if cd4 level is below 200, it is assumed that patient is an aids patient and needs serious medication immediatly.

Thank you for your help. Angel

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are correct about the need for HIV meds. Your CD4 count indicates an AIDS diagnosis (a CD4 count < 200 or < 14%), which puts you at serious risk for several other kinds of infections. HIV treatment is indicated now. The good news is that HIV treatment can correct this situation fairly quickly.



Previous
HIV & Bariatric Surgery
Next
Beating HIV without AVT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement