Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


labs
Aug 19, 2012

Hi Dr holodniy i have a ? is hiv an easy virus to get ?. here is my situation i tested negative in 2009 found out from the blood bank after blood donation. i am a married man heterosexual never had any intercourse with anybody but my wife which is negative 90 days conclusive as of today . in dec 2011 i was asked if i wanted to get tested for hiv during an e.r visit for a stomach virus i had. 7 days later dec 27th 2011 results came back positive for hiv by elisa and westernblot. went to see an infectious d doctor on jan 19th 2012 he ran rna test to check for the viro load it came back Undetectable cd4 counts were in normal range cd4 854 38% cd8 516 32%. elisa and westernblot were repeated all came back positive.i have never done drugs of any kind only thing i have ever done was masturbation hand to penis contact after getting a massages since my last negative hiv test. my last massages were in oct31 2011 in which the woman doing the massage squeezed a pimple on my back and on nov 22 2011 i had another massage where i felt a pinch on my toe during a reflexology treatment . other than that i never had intercourse with anybody else but my wife. if i had gotten hiv from the pimple being squeezed or the pinch to the toe would i be Undetectable on jan 19th . can HIV be this easy to get? can you get it from a hand to penis contact with only my body fluid coming out and no cuts ? or is something else going on in my body? i had more rna test done and as of today cd4 are 854 cd8 did rise 750 but viro load is still ud . please give some ideas my case is very strange.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The repeatedly positive HIV screening and confirmatory test signify HIV infection, although your immune system appears to be doing a good job of containing the infection on its own, given the normal CD4 count and undetectable viral load. I can't comment on how you may have become infected.



Previous
Interpreting test results
Next
all results back

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement