Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I still in the 'acute infection' stage?
Aug 19, 2012

I was just diagnosed late June and I just got my first lab results back and I was surprised at my numbers. My viral load is 84,000 copies and my CD4 count was 249. The last time I tested before I did so in June was back in March of 2010. I finally went to get tested in June because I got a call notifying me I had been exposed to the virus. I am a 22 year old male and a every day meth user. The doctor didnt say anything about when he thinks I was infected but based on the information I've provided, what is your opinion? Will my CD4 count start to rise and my viral load slowly even out?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hard to say. If you were exposed 2 years ago, then these are likely what the numbers will be. Another set of numbers in a couple of months would help make that determination. However, most providers would recommend HIV treatment given where your CD4 count is currently. In addition, you have to stop the meth, as that is not doing your immune system any good.



Previous
Huh?? HCV RNA, Quantitative Real Time PCR
Next
Interpreting test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement