Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS before HIV
Aug 11, 2012

I tested negative for HIV in February 2012, but tested positive in March 2012 after being admitted to the hospital for Rhabdomyolysis. My CD4 count was 372, my viral load was well over 1,000,000, and my CD4% was 7%. I have been told that this is an AIDS diagnosis. How can I have transitioned from HIV to AIDS in less than 1 month? Is that possible?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 percent of < 14% can by used to define AIDS. From what you describe, this is likely acute infection (given the previously negative test one month prior) where the CD4 count and percent can drop significantly, but increase once the immune system recognizes the infection and gets ahold of it. Thus, your counts could certainly improve over the next few weeks as the viral load is coming done. However, if they don't, HIV treatment could be considered sooner rather than later to get your CD4 count and percent up more quickly.



Previous
Diagnosed HIV+ 03/12, Started Truvada/Isentress regimen 05/12, blood tests are great according to doctor on 07/12.
Next
why my cd4 account down and my cd4% up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement