Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 counts and action
Aug 11, 2012

I recently I had the virus. I track to getting infected about 6 months ago. My cd4 is 455 and was put on complera. My doc told me that I didn't need to be on meds right away, but all my reading, and speaking with others say that usually it should be 800-12000. Should I take that as a sign that maybe I should seek another doc? My doc also said complera also had less side effects, but will it be as effective. I wanted to know your thoughts

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Experts have different opinions about when to start HIV meds, and at what specific CD4 count. Although the recent guidelines suggest everyone with HIV infection (even with a normal CD4 count) should be on HIV meds, that recommendation is based on expert opinion and little clinical trial evidence. Other experts suggest waiting. Complera is perfectly acceptable as a first regimen to treat HIV infection.



Previous
T-Cells went from 68 to 57
Next
cd4/cd8 ratio

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement