Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start ARV meds
Aug 11, 2012

Hi, i recently found out im HIV +, just about 3 months ago, by then i had develeoped Herpes Simplex thus the reason for a test. Upon blood check,my CD4 count was 430 viral load 1200, after 4 weeks it had risen to 470 viral load 11,000, im only on Septrin and actually have no feeling of sickness except occassional dizziness and general body fatigue. I would like to know whether it is advisable to begin ARV treatment. I would like to nip this in the bud early enough.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The general consensus among experts is that yes, given your numbers, you should start HIV treatment.



Previous
My viral load is going up
Next
MY CD4 WENT UP WITHOUT HAVING MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement