Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopped meds
Aug 5, 2012

hi there i was on prestiza boosted by norvir for 3 years undetectable i had a lot of tiredness and diahorea so i deceided to stop the meds .my cd4 count was 435 undetectalbe vl i was also hoping to get the new quad pill as re less pills to take but they told me i cant beacase its only for people who never been on treatment .im resistant to sustiva can i ask you if the quad pill will work for me? and did i became resistant to the prestiza and norvir?many thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, that quad pill would work for you. However, it is always better to make a switch in HIV meds while you are still on the old regimen and your viral load is undetectable. Stopping your meds will result in your viral load rebounding and your CD4 count declining.



Previous
hiv question
Next
HBV DNA, QN, PCR results of 245 IU/ml & 1426 copies/ml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement