Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me understand my results
Jul 22, 2012

Hello Dr I was diagnosed 5 years ago and my CD4 results have been above 550. I recently started cardiovascular exercise and latest results dropped to 290. My doctor recommend I start with treatment as the CD4 is low. However CD4 percentage is normal, its 32%. Should I start on meds, or can I regulate my exercise and see what happens first, that's the only different thing with my life-style. Does exercise affect CD4 count negatively in this case and would it be better to stop? Please advise.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure I would do anything at this point, other than get another set of labs. Your CD4 count is out of proportion to your CD4 percent. Although you don't indicate what your viral load is, if it is low and has been consistent over time, that provides further evidence that the CD4 count of 290 is not accurate. On the other hand if your viral load has now increased, the CD4 count could be real.



Previous
Possible resistance - compliance after skipped dose ?
Next
hiv pos and itp

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement