Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it back?
Jul 22, 2012

I completed tx for Hep.C 6/8/12 and had a relapse on alcohol and now my liver is swollen. What`s the percentage that it`s back?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

When you say completed, I assume you completed a full course and your HCV viral load was undetectable after completing treatment? If so, there is a very good chance that it won't come back. But you are still in a time window where relapse of the virus infection is possible, and alcohol could contribute to that. A six month follow-up viral load test after completing treatment will be definitive.



Previous
Thyroid Question
Next
my CD4 down, and my VL up.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement