Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral vs. CD-4 Count
Jul 15, 2012

My viral load is undetectable and my cd-4 count is 148. I am farely healthy but is there a way to keep my viral undectable while mainting a healthier cd-4 count. Two years ago I had a cd-4 count of 16 and spent two weeks in the hospitol. Is it better to have an unbdectable viral load and a cd-4 count of less than 200 (or 150 in my case).

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate that you are taking HIV meds, I assume with the undetectable viral load that your are. Unfortunately there is no solution in your case or in others who started with very low CD4 counts and are now stuck with counts below 200. In some cases, there can be a continued rise over several years, as long as the viral load remains undetectable, whereas in others the CD4 count persists at this lower level. Although it is not optimal, it is better to be in this situation with an undetectable viral load.



Previous
2 small blips...shoud i be worried?
Next
All numbers are "normal" except total CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement