Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 small blips...shoud i be worried?
Jul 15, 2012

To be honest, i'm already scared about this situation. I'm HIV+ since Jan 2011, and i went immediately in therapy due to extremely acute syndrome in June 2011 (ATZ/r + Truvada).

I'm always taken my pills...every day at the same time (+/- 20 minute of confidence interval).

These are my last 3 labs (plus the first one made in Feb 2011):

Feb 2011 (Diagnosis) - 420 CD4+/mm^3 (12.4%) - 870,000 copies/mL HIV-RNA June 2011 (Beginning HAART) Oct 2011 - 780 CD4+/mm^3 (17.6%) - <20 copies/mL HIV-RNA Feb 2012 - 1018 CD4+/mm^3 (24.3%) - 70 copies/mL HIV-RNA Jun 2012 - 1121 CD4+/mm^3 (26.3%) - 30 copies/mL HIV-RNA

When they took my blood for labs the last 2 times (all of the times when it came out i had blips) always had a mild cold (bad luck?).

My doctors say that this could explain these blips... But they also say there's nothing to worry about since...it's true that we aim for viral suppression, but my load is so low that we have no reason to think that a resistance is developing.

What do you think about this?

Please help me.

Thank you for your precious work. Regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor, and I would not be concerned, given the stable CD4 count and percent.



Previous
Understanding HIV and Labs
Next
Viral vs. CD-4 Count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement