Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV
Jul 8, 2012

Good day Sir,I was infected with HBV in 2007 and that time my virus load was 9.4*10^4 by pcr qnt,HBeAg -ve and ALT was 71.My hepatalogist started my treatment. I took adefovir for 1 year and enteavir for 2 year.HBV DNA by pcr become nagative and HBe Ab +ve and normal LFTs right after 2 year of infection.I stopped my treatment and after 8 month of stoppageHBV DNA was still -ve but HBsAg by ELIZA is reactive patient value 3700 and cutoff value 1 .Pease ellaborate my disease status.Am I suitable to immigration to other countries and marriage? THANKS A BUNDLE

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I cannot comment on the immigration question. It appears you have arrested, but not eliminated the HBV infection, given that the HBV viral load is undetectable but the surface antigen test is still positive. You should consult with a liver specialist as to what additional treatment if any is appropriate.



Previous
third test results
Next
SYPHILIS TREATMENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement