Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WHETHER TO RESTART TREATMENT
Jul 1, 2012

pls refer to my previous question on this link http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Labs/Archive/Treatment/Q221742.html I stopped treatment in April 2012 after my doctor discovered that i might have started treatment too early, as at the time i stopped my cd4 was cd4 cell count of 421 and CD4 CELL % 30.40% and viral load of HIV-1 Log units of 2.718, and HIV-1 RNA copies 522 cp/ml.

My new stats Jun 2012 are cd4 cell count 415 and cd4 cell % 20.61%, viral load of Hiv-1 log units of 4.839 and Hiv RNA copies 68961 cp/ml. Let me add that i play squash ball actively and use the gym more than 3 times a week. I am worried about the fast increase of my HIV copies and would need advice on whether i should restart treatment.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the rebound in viral load and reduction in CD4 percent after stopping HIV treatment, I would recommend restarting HIV treatment.



Previous
Life Expectancy
Next
Traveling to Japan

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement