Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly Dianosed Diabetic for 15+ Years
Jun 23, 2012

Hello Doctor,

I hope you have the time to read this, I recently found out I was positive a week ago. I have had my labs done and Have a cd4 of 743, 40% and a viral load of 984. My case worker said these are "good numbers", I am really struggling to find the "good" out of any of this. Furthermore I have been a diabetic since the age of 3. I am fully insulin dependant (pump therapy), and I am extermely nervous about starting medience due to "side effects" and my diabetes.

Are the any new numbers/studies for people with Diabetes? I will say I feel I have great control of my diabetes, my a1c is always in the "normal" range.I am very concerned that medience will change my control of my diabetes. Could you share any valueable informtation you know on this?

Thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count and percent are in the normal range and your viral load is very low. There is no urgency to start HIV treatment at this point. There are however, HIV meds that can be used that will not affect your diabetes.



Previous
Follow-up w/ labs to CD4 doubling in one month
Next
moving to a different state with adap

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement