Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High VL but relatively high DCD4
Jun 17, 2012

I was diagnosed in Feb 2011. My results were:

- Apr. 2011: VL 100k, CD4 840 - Apr. 2012: VL 120k, CD4 809

My doctor says I should not be worried with even with that high VL given the stable CD4 count. However, I heard that if the VL is above 100k many advice starting the therapy. FYI My next blood test is scheduled around Aug 2012. Thank you very much in adv for your reply,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your CD4 count is currently in the normal range, given that viral load, it is likely not to stay there for long. Another number to follow is the CD4 percent, which is usually a more stable number over time. However, if the CD4 percent is starting to decline that may indicate your virus is on the move. Although there is no urgency to start HIV treatment, a consistent viral load > 100,000 will result in a declining CD4 count. You are correct, the treatment guidelines and most experts would recommend starting treatment given your kind of numbers to preserve immune function.



Previous
Viral Load Flucuations
Next
TAKING PEP AND TIME FRAME

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement