Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 results
Jun 17, 2012

Hello. I was diagnosed on 9th June 2012 whilst hospitalised with seroconversion illness. The date of my infection was 29th April 2012. I am yet to receive my viral load, but I am quite concerned about my CD4 count - 334 and 29%. My doctor says not to be. I am being tested again on 23rd June for my cd4 and VL. Your opinion?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If the timing of infection is correct, then you are likely in the acute infection period, where the CD4 count can decline significantly. Once the immune system controls the infection the CD4 count will increase again. In most people we don't know what the baseline CD4 count is prior to infection since we don't usually measure that except with HIV infection. The normal CD4 count is about 500-1500 and the CD4 percent is between 30-50%. Your CD4 count is low, but your CD4 percent is higher than someone who has been infected for a long time would have. Thus, I agree with your doctor, your CD4 count will likely increase somewhat, but to what number we can't predict.



Previous
hcv viral load
Next
Hep c viral RNA quant rt pcr

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement