Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and CD4 cell count discordance

Jun 3, 2012

I just had my latest blood test yesterday.

My viral load has decreased, however my cd4 cell had not increased, but in fact decreased also.

My doctor said it is not of a concern because my cd4 cell percentage is still increasing.

However I just don't understand why had my cd4 cell count decrease, when my viral load had decreased.

Please kindly englighten. Thanks.

Btw, I am feeling well and had no preceding cough or flu prior to my latest blood test.

My viral load trend: 2011 Jan - 369 2011 Nov - 263 2012 May - 79

My cd4 cell count trend: 2011 Jan - 135 2011 Nov - 231 2012 May - 181

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In general, I agree with your doctor. Although you don't indicate what the CD4 percent is doing, if in fact it is increasing although your CD4 count declined somewhat, you are still making progress. The CD4 percent is a more stable number over time and the CD4 count is more variable and varies because of time of day, stress, other ongoing medical conditions, among other reasons.



Previous
Decreased CD4, KS Lesions, Chemotherapy
Next
i think am paranoid about his status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement