Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Almost non-detectable viral load
Jun 3, 2012

Hi Doc- thanks for the great forum you have. I have a question about viral load. My t-cell count has been stable at about 380 at 18 and 19% for the last four years. My viral load as been 58, 84, 47, 81, 46 and most recently 65. My doctor insists that this is just fine, even though its not undetectable. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming you are on HIV treatment, given the long stability of your CD4 count and percent, I would agree with your doctor. The published data is controversial about the outcomes of people in your situation and about what to do. Some studies conclude that treatment failure is higher in people with these kinds of viral loads, whereas other studies have not found this to be true, unless the viral load increases significantly above 200 or the CD4 count/percent begins to decline.



Previous
viral load 5500
Next
Decreased CD4, KS Lesions, Chemotherapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement