Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids vs hiv
May 27, 2012

hospitalizrd last year with bad PCP ...was diagnosed aids then ...if my cd4 goes over 200 is the diagnosis change to hiv ...my friends say once aids diagnosis always and aids diagnosis on chart

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I can't speak for what might remain in the chart. However, if your immune system is reconstituted where your CD4 count remains sufficiently above 200 then you are no longer at risk for serious opportunistic infections. So, you had AIDS, but no longer.



Previous
Swapped med
Next
HCV results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement