Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High CD4 Count But Increase in Viral Load
May 20, 2012

My recent blood work indicated that my CD4 count increased to over 800, but my viral load also increased from 280 to 1000.....should I be worried? I have been on Truvada and Kaletra for the past four years and my viral load has never been this high before. I thought if your CD4 found was high, your viral load was typically low. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming you are adherent to your meds this could be a problem. You don't indicate whether you were always undetectable and now you are seeing this increase, or you were never undetectable and now you are seeing this increase. I suggest you get a resistance test to see whether your virus has become resistant to one or more of your HIV meds and whether your regimen needs to modified or not.



Previous
2 years of therapy
Next
PNP! Safe Anal but not oral and caught Gonorrhea.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement