Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphilis Risk
May 20, 2012

Hello, I am HIV+ (on treatment and undetectable VL) and I began dating someone who is also HIV+ (also on treatment and undetectable VL). We have had unprotected sex, oral and anal, several times since we began dating. He told me that over two years ago he had been diagnosed and treated for syphilis, that his titer results remain at 1:8 and his doctor considers the treatment successful and his a serofast reaction. If the treatment was successful two years ago, am I at risk for syphilis and should I get tested. If his titer ever rises and he doctor considers it to be treatment failure, am I at risk and should I get tested. My understanding is that syphilis is only infectious in the primary, secondary and early latent phases.

Thanks for your response and help,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, you are not at risk for syphilis from that prior treated episode. However, you would be at risk if new exposures occur.



Previous
What percentage of immune system differentiates between HIV and AIDS
Next
Rapid drop on my cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement