Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


regard to previous question on low CD4
May 13, 2012

hi Dr Holodiniy thank's for replying to my question.my + partner is on medication's 1)Truvada 2)Prezista he has been hiv + for almost 2 years. his last VL in April last month was 40000 and last year around thanks giving was 17000.blood work was done to see if there was any copies of the virus last month nothing was seen, the result was fine.that made me worried because something is not working, may be the medication need to be changed.please i need your opinion on this issue.he is not progessing with his treatment.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If he is really taking his HIV meds as prescribed, then I agree that something is not working. It may be useful to get a HIV resistance test to see whether his virus has become resistant to one or more of the HIV meds he is taking. That will help determine which if any of the meds should be changed and to what.



Previous
Lymphoma
Next
New Viral Load Testing in Australia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement