Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lower WBC, Undetectable, Lowering CD4
May 13, 2012

Hello Doctor, I get my labs taken every three months, I've been on Atripla for about a year and have been undetectable ever since. My CD4 count has been steadily dropping since I began Atripla, along with my percentages. It's gone from 500 something (mid 50%) to 400 something (low 50's%) and just recently 392 with 47%. My wbc has usually been in the 4000 range but my last results showed a drop to 2000 wbc. With consistently dropping cd4 count and %, and a drop in wbc but while still remaining undetectable, is this indicative of anything I should be worried about? My doctor checked my ears and I had fluid in one of them and likely infection so now I'm on 3,000 mg of antibiotic for 10 days. Sinus/allergies issues have always been a problem for me, even before getting diagnosed 4 years ago. Do you have any insight into what's going on with my body? Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The drop in CD4 count is the result of your total WBC decreasing, and could certainly be related to having an acute infection. Given that your HIV viral load remains undetectable, I believe that your decreased CD4 count is temporary.



Previous
my partner got new treatment today
Next
viral laod and CD4 cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement