Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


long term non progressive with itp
May 13, 2012

a couple of posters sound quite desperate and looking for quick solutions, I felt I should add my story. I've been diagnosed with hiv and itp for over 12 years, luckily no hiv symptoms (I'm classed as "elite controller": no viral load, high cd4), but needed regular steroid intervention for platelet crashes (below 7 usually, never above 15). However after steroids started to be less effective (after 20-30 courses) and i also developed severe anemia, my hiv team and haematologists recommended I started on Atripla. That was 5 months ago, and my platelet count had steadily climbed to over 50 (and still rising) - a wonderful result. I'm in the UK and I know our health service operates differently to the USA, but I just wanted to say that with help and advice, it can be possible to find treatment that works for you and has minimal side effects - it has taken a while to get to this point, but never give up! Good luck to you all.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Posted, and thanks for your story.



Previous
Viral rebound
Next
Liver Enzymes Too High?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement