Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I just found out that an ex boyfriend is now HIV positive.
May 6, 2012

Hello and thank you for being here to answer our questions. I am currently an HIV+ female that was diagnosed about 2 years ago. I just found out that one of my partners that I was with 1 year prior to my diagnosis has now tested positive for HIV. When I tested I had a viral load of 105. Is it more likely that I gave it to him considering my viral load 1 year later or more likely that he caught it from a previous girl friend and gave it to me? Thank you again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The answer to the question can only be definitely answered by looking at the genetic sequence of each viral strain to see how similar or different they are. Testing for this is not a routine laboratory test (although is done at research and crime labs), and as you can imagine is fraught with all sorts of legal ramifications. Although your viral load at the time of diagnosis was very low, and would suggest a lower risk of transmission to others, transmission could still be possible.



Previous
VL INCREASE before reaching UD
Next
low cd4 court

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement