Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried
May 6, 2012

doc, im really concern abt my labs I been on atripla for 3 or 4 yrs and my cd4 was 560 in January and 32% now in April cd4 is 430 vl still undetected and % is 30 now , should I worry thats a big drop, thank you!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned, given that your viral load remains undetectable. This is likely related to variability in CD4 counts and is not clinically significant.



Previous
HBV VIRAL LOAD BY TAQ MAN
Next
High viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement