Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV VIRAL LOAD BY TAQ MAN
May 6, 2012

Hi DOC My wife's HBV VIRAL LOAD BY TAQMAN is 45 IU/ML Is she affected and need medicatication please suggest

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a very low HBV viral load. Yes she is infected and there are other blood tests and scans that need to be done before a decision about treatment is made. In general, given that low viral load, most experts would not start treatment at this point, unless there are other factors involved (HIV infection, other medical conditions, etc). You need to speak with a liver specialist about her case.



Previous
Persistent HBV viral load
Next
worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement