Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Detectable again but CD4 continues to increase.
Apr 29, 2012

I have been undetectable for about 12 months. Just got my labs back - my CD4 has going from being in the 200s to being 399. But... my viral load has gone from less than 20 copies to being slightly detectable at 90 copies. Should I be concerned that I am getting resistant?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming you are taking your HIV meds as prescribed, I would not be concerned about this blip in viral load. If however on repeat, the viral load is beginning to climb to > 200-500, then it may be time to consider a medication change. But for now, I would hold tight.



Previous
Tinnitus
Next
HIV TREATMENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement