Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it just a blip?
Apr 29, 2012

I have been on trivizir only as my hiv regimen for 8 years now. Have been undetforectable with two occasions of drug holidays. The first for 1 year and second for 6 months. On both times, the load became undetectable after resumption. This year I got 2 consecutive loads of 70 and 80. My doctor will ask for another load test next month. Should I be concerned. My T-cells are in th 700 range averate all these years.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned at this point, given your longevity on this regimen, and where your CD4 count is. That said, if the repeat viral load is pushing past 200-500, then it may be time for a change.



Previous
Crohns and Safe Sex
Next
why the rpr test result doesnt go down?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement