Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reports are out..please interpret
Apr 22, 2012

Hello Sir,HIV Positive women (50 yr),The CD4/VL was 173/188000 before starting the treatment. She is on Duovir E kit by Cipla..After 2 months cd4/VL is 289/591..Is this satisfactory..can Cd 4 go up to a good level of 400-500 and viral load come down looking at the results of this medication?Are these meds likely to develope resistance,if yes what is the window period??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is an excellent response after two months. Yes, it is possible to achieve those kinds of CD4 counts, but it is hard to predict whether she will or not. Although resistance is always a possibility, if the viral load becomes undetectable in the next couple of months the likelihood of resistance is very low as long as she takes the meds a prescribed.



Previous
Treatment Failure or Normal Change?
Next
Crohns and Safe Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement