Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment Failure or Normal Change?
Apr 22, 2012

I am 46 years old, WM, exposed to the virus in the 1990's. In July 2011 my cd4 was 1050 and VL was u/d. In November 2011 my numbers were 820 and u/d. Last month (March 2012) my cd4 count was 570 and VL is still undetectable. My CD4% has been steady at 46% (up a bit from July 2011 when it was 44%). I have not missed a dose of Atripla since I started treatment in 2008. I did have shingles the last time I tested in March and until three weeks ago I was a smoker. Is my treatment failing or have my cd4 numbers dropped b/c of the shingles / smoking? THANK YOU!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that your CD4 percent is stable and your viral load remains undetectable I am not concerned. Shingles may be a possibility for reduced CD4 counts, but smoking in and of itself would be unlikely. However, I commend you for stopping smoking, keep up the good work.



Previous
hep c viral load
Next
Reports are out..please interpret

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement