Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Viral Load
Apr 22, 2012

If someone has a HIV and has a viral load of 328, should they be on any medications to help lower their viral load further? Also, is a viral load of 328 considered "undetectable" and therefore unlikely to be transmitted? I am aware there is always a risk, but I am trying to figure out how much of a risk my partner will put me at to contract HIV with a viral load of 328.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A viral load of 328 is a detectable level, as most assays will detect down to 20-40 copies. Transmission can occur. You don't indicate what the CD4 count is currently. In general, if the the CD4 count is > 500, and with that viral load, most experts would suggest waiting to start. Yes, the viral load would become undetectable if treatment started.



Previous
Hepatitis B test result
Next
hep c viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement