Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibiotic resistant herpes treatment
Apr 15, 2012

I, recently began iv-theraphy treatment w/Cidofovir, after 2 infusions the genital lesions don't appear to be improving, it seems to be getting worse? Is iv-foscarnet a viable option?, one online physician responded that my options are limited, my viral load is undetectable, t-cell count is 387, also

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume, you have obtained the correct diagnosis, and that you are dealing with a documented drug resistant herpes virus infection. You also don't indicate if this is herpes simplex 1 or 2, or another herpes virus (i.e., CMV, etc). Assuming this is HSV2, it can certainly be acyclovir resistant, and further, develop cidofovir resistance, although that would seem unusual after just 2 infusions. Foscarnet is another option for drug resistant HSV2. Unfortunately there are no good oral options.



Previous
very slow progression... s concerned
Next
My sister has AIDS not HIV but AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement