Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very slow progression... s concerned
Apr 15, 2012

Thank you for replying but what about having a baby? Will there be a big risk considering my low cd4 ,should i go along with it? My viral load is undetectable long time ago since the day i started my treatment regardless the low cd4 count, what will be my situation if i decide to get pregnant?Any advises?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The risk of HIV transmission is reduced considerably when a women is on HIV treatment and the viral load is undetectable. In general, we would like to see a higher CD4 count during pregnancy, but this has to be decided on a case by case basis, factoring in other things like other ongoing medical conditions, etc. I suggest you speak to physician-obstetrician who has experience in prenatal care with HIV infected women.



Previous
undectable viral load and a big drop in cd4
Next
antibiotic resistant herpes treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement