Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very slow progression ...so concerned
Apr 8, 2012

hi, i am on treatment since 2008,i take my medications always on time , i take care of myself, try never to be stressed, practice yoga, i have limited my nights out, always getting my 8 hrs sleep, eating in a very healthy way... but it seems at some point my cd4 count has stopped progressing i am feeling so depressed ! when i first got diagnosed my CD4 was almost 70 and now after 5 yrs it is 206. i cant undertsand why! Plz can you give me any ideas of my situation,i am concerned because i am planning to have a baby with my husband.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lower the CD4 count is when you start HIV treatment, the longer it takes to increase and the lower the overall rise will be. After 5 years, you are likely to stay in this general range, although recent data suggests that we can still see increases even 10 years after starting HIV treatment. Unfortunately, there is no real solution to increasing CD4 counts further, if your viral load remains undetectable while you continue to take your meds. In general, switching HIV meds doesn't usually result in any further increases. I wish there was more I could suggest, but I would just say keep doing what you are doing to maintain a health lifestyle.



Previous
Lower WBC with higher CD4
Next
Worried About My Neg Partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement