Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High CD4% yet average or low CD4 count?
Mar 25, 2012

Hiya- When I was diagnosed poz six years ago, I had a CD4 at 250 but CD4% at 32. Since then, I've had great reaction to my meds and I've peaked at CD4 790 (but back to 550 recently). However, my CD4% keeps climbing. I'm at CD4%=49 now. My doc was puzzled and never could give me a good answer. I'm curious why my percentage would remain oddly high even with a lower CD4 count.

Would a high CD4% be indicative of a low CD8 count for which I should be worried? I've searched around on the net and haven't really found any clarification on this. Thanks!! D

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not sure I can give you a good explanation, but we certainly see this. You don't indicate what your CD8 count/percent has been or is now. Although an increase in CD8 count is usually what is seen with HIV infection, we are now understanding more that in many people too many CD8 cells is not a good thing. So normalization of counts/percent may be a good thing with a normal CD4 percent.



Previous
Blips, diabetes
Next
HSV 2 infection with new HIV + partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement