Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 and %
Mar 18, 2012

Hi doctor, I was diagnosed July 2o11, last appt my Cd4 was 408 with 21%, this month my cd4 289 with 19 %. I am on norvir, prezista, truvada and has not missed any dose and very compliant. Is this a blip ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Likely. You don't indicate how long you have been on HIV treatment or what your viral load results are. Assuming your viral load is undetectable, and you don't have any other ongoing medical conditions, infections, etc, this likely represents a blip. The CD4 count can bounce around for a variety of reasons including time of day, different assays/labs, stress, ongoing infections, immunizations, among other reasons. I would not call that CD4% change significant and that is the key.



Previous
help
Next
Things that make me worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement