Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectable bottom bareback can transmit?
Mar 11, 2012

i'm a gay detected hiv+ and have been undetectable 3 yrs. now since i take atripla. i am a bottom my question, is it possible to transmit my disease to HIV- (top) guy if he fuck me bareback?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes it's theoretically possible depending on how vigorous sex is and whether any small rectal lining cuts occur where blood or secretions could be passed to another person. And of course condom use would essentially eliminate the possibility.



Previous
CD4 Count Plateau
Next
Does frequent masturbations affect CD 4 cells count in a person ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement